ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POLAR PRINCE - IMO 5329566

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:POLAR PRINCEAdded:Jun 24, 2010
Captured:IMO:5329566Hits:2,994
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
An ex Canadian Coast Guard icebreaker, the POLAR PRINCE alongside at Ocean Terminals,Halifax,Nova Scotia on June 2010.
Polar Prince is a multi-purpose ship orginally built as a class 100A medium-duty icebreaker for service in Canadian Arctic as the CCGS Sir Humphrey Gilbert.
Former Name(s):GILBERT I , CCGS Sir Humphry Gilbert.
IMO: 5329566, MMSI: 316001007
Year Built1959.
Yard:DAVIE SHIPBUILDING LTD,.Lauzon,PQ.,Canada
Vessel Type:General Cargo/Ice Reinforced
Gross Tonnage:2,062 tons.
Net Tonnage:618 tons.
Dead Weight: 960 tons.
Vessel Length:69.07 m, Breadth 14.63 m,Depth 6.40 m.
M/C: Diesel (4) electric,twin screw.3,820KW.
Speed13.0 knots
Owner/Mngr: GX TECHNOLOGY CANADA LTD.,Calgary Alta.,Canada.
Flag: Canada
Call Sign:CFK9552
Capnken 2010.
Vessel Identification
Name:Polar Prince
IMO:5329566
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316006460
Callsign:CFK9552
Former name(s):
- Gilbert I (Until 2002 Jul)
- 2001 06 (Until 2002)
- Sir Humphrey Gilbert (Until 2001 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tender
Gross tonnage:2,062 tons
Summer DWT:960 tons
Length:72 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Ottawa
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1959
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°36’49.38” N, 119°5’5.65” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.5kts, 148° (152°)
Destination:
Location:Lunenburg Ns
Arrival:31st Dec 2017
12:00:55 UTC
Last update:
2 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 31st, 12:00:55 UTCLunenburg Ns
2017 October 30th, 05:00:12 UTCSydney Bc
2017 October 28th, 11:00:15 UTCVictoria
2017 October 25th, 11:30:13 UTCSaturna
2017 October 23rd, 08:30:11 UTCVancouver Can Place
2017 October 22nd, 23:30:13 UTCVancouver Anchorage
2017 October 22nd, 17:45:07 UTCGibsons
2017 October 22nd, 08:30:12 UTCGambier
2017 October 21st, 11:30:07 UTCDeparture Bay
2017 October 21st, 03:00:09 UTCNonoose Harbour
More Of This Ship
POLAR PRINCE
© Andrew Lester
Polar Prince
© dirk septer
POLAR PRINCE
© dirk septer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,994 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!