ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UTVIKEN - IMO 8212099

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:UTVIKENAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:8212099Hits:502
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Viken Shipping's UTVIKEN is shown while fueling at Wharf 18.2 of the Welland Canal, 11:22 a.m. 17 September 2005. The UTVIKEN was in ballast bound for Duluth to load grain for Tunisia. It is rare for ocean-going vessels to use this fuel dock, as most fuel at Montreal. I've only seen a few ever fuel here.
Vessel Identification
Name:Zoloto Kolymy
IMO:8212099
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273350680
Callsign:UDYI
Former name(s):
- Utviken (Until 2012 Oct)
- C.blanco (Until 1995 Feb)
- Bijelo Polje (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,191 tons
Summer DWT:30,052 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nakhodka
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UTVIKEN
© har
UTVIKEN
© har
ZOLOTO KOLYMY
© andy.ru73
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tom Turner on Nov 06, 2005 02:35 (11 years ago)
Another great shot Jeff. Nice light, and right up close too.
Jeff Thoreson on Sep 23, 2005 23:48 (11 years ago)
Yes, she is bunkering.
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 21, 2005 21:51 (11 years ago)
very nice with angle and so close Jeff..she is bunkering ?
Stan Muller on Sep 21, 2005 20:14 (11 years ago)
Nice angle Jeff. Shows the real size of such a vessel. Nice light on this one
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 502 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!