ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

UTVIKEN - IMO 8212099

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:UTVIKENAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:8212099Hits:558
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Viken Shipping's UTVIKEN is shown while fueling at Wharf 18.2 of the Welland Canal, 11:22 a.m. 17 September 2005. The UTVIKEN was in ballast bound for Duluth to load grain for Tunisia. It is rare for ocean-going vessels to use this fuel dock, as most fuel at Montreal. I've only seen a few ever fuel here.
Vessel Identification
Name:Zoloto Kolymy
IMO:8212099
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273350680
Callsign:UDYI
Former name(s):
- Utviken (Until 2012 Oct)
- C.blanco (Until 1995 Feb)
- Bijelo Polje (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,191 tons
Summer DWT:30,052 tons
Length:200 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nakhodka
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°47’38.05” N, 122°7’10.47” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course:
0kts, 0°
Destination:
Location:Zhoushan China
Arrival:29th Nov 2016
06:00:12 UTC
Last update:
1 month 2 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 29th, 06:00:12 UTCZhoushan China
2016 February 15th, 23:00:54 UTCRu Vnn
2016 February 3rd, 12:00:49 UTCJangjian
2016 January 24th, 12:00:21 UTCVanino
2016 January 13th, 11:00:30 UTCCh Cjk
2016 January 13th, 11:00:19 UTCCh Jangjiagang
2015 December 22nd, 17:00:12 UTCVanino
2015 December 13th, 12:00:31 UTCCjk
2015 June 1st, 23:00:51 UTCCh Cjk2
2015 January 23rd, 18:00:27 UTCShanhai
More Of This Ship
UTVIKEN
© har
UTVIKEN
© har
ZOLOTO KOLYMY
© andy.ru73
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Sep 26, 2005 00:20 (11 years ago)
i guess I should have waited a little longer & take the same picture
Matt Ruscher on Sep 21, 2005 23:09 (11 years ago)
very cool jeff, i usually wouldnt get that close but still about 20 ft. behin where you were probably standing. I havent seen a sight like this with the salty refueling here. like you said most either use Montreal or Hamilton Energy to bunker from.
Jeff Thoreson on Sep 21, 2005 20:39 (11 years ago)
Hi Jim,
Thanks for the comment! You can actually drive right into the fuel dock there, they really don't care as long as you don't get out carrying a grenade or something.
Jim Gallacher on Sep 21, 2005 00:06 (11 years ago)
Hi Jeff
Very nice picture, How did you get so close to her?
Jim
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 558 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!