ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SALTY DOG No 1 - IMO 8641898

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jeff Thoreson [View profile]Title:SALTY DOG No 1Added:Jun 05, 2006
Captured:IMO:8641898Hits:1,949
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
Remains of barge SALTY DOG NO. 1 shown as scrapping is in progress at International Marine Salvage in Port Colborne, Ontario, 11:23 a.m. 17 September 2005.

More information on this 1945-built tank barge can be found on her former owner, McKeil Marine's website.

built: 1945
gross tons: 4018
Vessel Identification
Name:Salty Dog No.1
IMO:8641898
Former name(s):
- Atc 610 (Until 1991)
- Ocean Hauler 10 (Until 1979)
- Fort Hoskins (Until 1966 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tank Barge
Gross tonnage:4,018 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 20, 2009 08:40 (6 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Gerolf, admin scrapyard ships
Jeff Thoreson on Sep 25, 2005 18:18 (11 years ago)
And meanwhile the poor Frantz sits waiting for the same fate.
Matt Ruscher on Sep 25, 2005 02:19 (11 years ago)
awesome shot, far cry from when i last saw her
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,949 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!