ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MIRAI - IMO 6919423

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcelo Lopes [View profile]Title:MIRAIAdded:Sep 21, 2005
Captured:IMO:6919423Hits:584
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
R/V Mirai, japanese flag arriving Santos 02.11.03
Vessel Identification
Name:Mirai
IMO:6919423
Flag:Japan
MMSI:431939000
Callsign:JNSR
Former name(s):
- Mutsu (Until 1996 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:8,687 tons
Summer DWT:3,419 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Mutsu
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°41’16.53” N, 135°1’41.83” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.0kts, 177° (176°)
Destination:
Location:Sea Trial
Arrival:18th Jun 2018
01:00:22 UTC
Last update:
7 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 18th, 01:00:22 UTCSea Trial
2018 May 7th, 23:30:27 UTC>jp Yur
2018 April 24th, 07:30:39 UTC>jp Smz
2018 March 29th, 00:30:19 UTC>jp Smz
2018 February 5th, 00:00:05 UTCOcean Research
2018 January 18th, 00:00:10 UTCJp Smz
2017 November 25th, 00:00:53 UTCIndian Ocean
2017 November 18th, 05:00:59 UTC>sg Sin Pebga
2017 April 2nd, 23:30:26 UTC>jp Yur
2017 March 4th, 21:00:37 UTC>nz Akl
More Of This Ship
MIRAI
© TYZEF29
MIRAI
© martin klingsick
MIRAI
© JohnWH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Nov 01, 2005 17:46 (12 years ago)
Wonderful photo my friend!

Port registry: Mutsu, Aomori Pref. (Japan)
Call Sign: JNSR
IMO: 6919423
Pos-names: Mutsu
Built by: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. - Shimonoseki - Yamaguchi Pref. (Japan) in 1997
Type: Research Vessel
Owner: JAPAN AGENCY FOR MARINE SCIENC - Independent Administrative Institution Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science & Technology (JAMSTEC) - Kanagawa Pref. (Japan) - www.jamstec.go.jp
Operator: Global Ocean Development Co Ltd. (Japan)
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 584 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!