Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Glenelg - IMO 5394315

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:GlenelgAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Glenelg reg Panama at Noumea 28-1-86
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Yalata (Until 1977)
- Slevik (Until 1960)
- Judith Mary (Until 1957)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Factory
Gross tonnage:385 tons
Summer DWT:866 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Yvon Perchoc
© murphygodzilla
© murphygodzilla
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Aug 17, 2015 19:00 (1 year ago)
If this photo and its companion ( are indeed taken in 1/1986 it would seem that she was already MÉLANESIA, even if not painted up.

Her later history seems to be:
1980 impounded at Port Vila, suspected of arms smuggling.
12/12/1981 stolen from Port Vila, Vanuatu,
28/12/1981 wrecked on Pott Is, Belep Group, NW of New Caledonia after being hit by cyclone 'Gyian'/'Gianne'.
12/1982 refloated by salvors
1/1983 towed to Nouméa, registered there under French flag as MÉLANESIA but was too heavily damaged to be seaworthy [who was the owner?]
1987 moved by authorities and anchored in Baie de Gadji
13/1/1988 blown ashore by Cyclone 'Anne' in Baie de Toro.
our member Yvon Perchoc -
video -
By 2014 bridge collapsed and hull broken in two. Bow now looks like a Norwegian cruise ship.,166.356438,276m/data=!3m1!1e3

Ignore GrossTonnage vessel type as "fish factory" - presumably a temporary arrangement when owned by Fremantle-based fisheries companies 1977-1978.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 896 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!