ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DOMEYKO - IMO 8030881

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:DOMEYKOAdded:Aug 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:8030881Hits:1,461
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The cyprus-flagged Semi-Containership DOMEYKO berthed in the port of Rostock. Orig. built as KARLOWICZ by Stocznia Gdanska im. W.I.Lenina , Gdansk /Poland. Launch. as Yard-No.852 for the Chinese-Polish Enterprises "Chipolbrok", Gdynia: 11-11-1981, deliv. to customer: 05-10-1982. Type B 348.
-06-2000: renamed, now DESPINA.

Foto: © 21-10-1999 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Despina
IMO:8030881
Former name(s):
- Karlowicz (Until 1997)
- Domeyko (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,137 tons
Summer DWT:18,234 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DOMEYKO
© Frafo
KARLOWICZ
© Joerg Seyler
Domeyko
© Andreas Spörri
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Aug 20, 2008 18:33 (8 years ago)
One of four ships,originally built for Chipolbrok (Chinsko-Polskie Towarzystwo Okretowe).
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,461 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!