ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Menominee - IMO 6717069

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:MenomineeAdded:May 05, 2007
Captured:IMO:6717069Hits:854
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
MENOMINEE just coming into lock 2 heading downbound.
the welland canal & ships that uses it are a popular attractions.
she was built in 1967 in goteborg, sweden
shipyard lindholmen yard
former registry: sweden; former name: holmsund
register in begen, norway
length 143 meters
beam 20.2 meters
gross tonnage 9261
net tonnage 4442
imo 6717069
date: august 26, 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Kathryn Spirit
IMO:6717069
Former name(s):
- Menominee (Until 2006 Nov)
- Holmsund (Until 1997 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,261 tons
Summer DWT:12,497 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KATHRYN SPIRIT
© Christian Krajewski
KATHRYN SPIRIT
© Christian Krajewski
KATHRYN SPIRIT
© Christian Krajewski
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Dec 09, 2005 23:03 (11 years ago)
thanks for the compliment. the welland canal is a tourist attraction, lock 3 has a observation deck that tourist can look down as the ship are being lowered or raised.very popular spot
Guest on Dec 04, 2005 15:48 (11 years ago)
Great shot! Nice attraction i see!
Rgds,
W.J.
Akke P on Oct 16, 2005 06:27 (11 years ago)
Nice to see that old Holmsund is still going strong. She and her sisters, m/s Tunadal and m/s Munksund were carrying paper products for the swedish company SCA for thiry years until they where replaced by newbuildings in the late 90:s.
Akke P on Oct 16, 2005 06:26 (11 years ago)
Nice to see that old Holmsund is still going strong. She and her sisters, m/s Tunadal and m/s Munksund were carrying paper products for the swedish company SCA for thiry years until they where replaced by newbuildings in the late 90:s.
Lanaud on Sep 23, 2005 01:13 (11 years ago)
Same here.. Drove my mother crazy
Michel Gosselin on Sep 22, 2005 20:18 (11 years ago)
the huuuuge pile of sand is gone & i miss it used to climb on that all the time
Lanaud on Sep 22, 2005 11:45 (11 years ago)
It's close. I was once there back in the summer of 1967 or 68. I remember that there was a kind fair just below Lock 1 and a huuuuge pile of sand that was fun to climb. Spent the summer on board the Oil Transport just beside the regatta lake above the small lock while my dad was overhauling the engine room. Nice summer
Michel Gosselin on Sep 22, 2005 10:16 (11 years ago)
it is a great place you can get even closer than that before they get in. look at my blue wing picture & you will see how close
Lanaud on Sep 22, 2005 09:31 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of this one. Looks like a great spot to see them pass
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 854 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!