Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AUSONIA - IMO 5031078

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:AUSONIAAdded:Jan 30, 2007
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Cyprus flag Cruise vessel Ausonia, bt. 1957, gt. 12609, at anchorage near Fira (Santorini) on 31.8.2005, a real oldie
Vessel Identification
Name:Winner 5
Former name(s):
- Ivory (Until 2010 Jan)
- Aegean Two (Until 2008 Jan)
- Ivory (Until 2007 Mar)
- The Ausonia (Until 2006 Jun)
- Ausonia (Until 2006 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:12,549 tons
Summer DWT:3,542 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Nektarios Papadakis
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Hayden Boaler on Sep 22, 2005 10:31 (11 years ago)
What a great photo of a real ship. Modern liners look suspiciously like ponsified sheep carriers, but the old ones had character. Maybe it's a generation thing.

Regards, Hayden.
Mike Cornwall on Sep 22, 2005 05:34 (11 years ago)
Love this shot in what looks to be a very spectacular anchorage.
Great ship also.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,071 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!