ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRITISH SPIRIT - IMO 7925728

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:BRITISH SPIRITAdded:Oct 14, 2005
Captured:IMO:7925728Hits:1,577
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
She had two sisters,BRITISH SKILL and BRITISH SUCCESS built at Belfast and Newcastle.
The three are all sold now I think but possibly still sailing.
Vessel Identification
Name:Power
IMO:7925728
Former name(s):
- Ocean Power (Until 2010 Oct)
- British Spirit (Until 2002 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:66,024 tons
Summer DWT:127,800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
British Spirit
© simonwp
POWER
© Andre Brandao
LITIOPA & OCEAN POWER
© lys
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Strathdee on Dec 30, 2006 12:06 (9 years ago)
Thanks- good to know she is still sailing. 8-)
Milko Kronja on Dec 26, 2006 01:15 (9 years ago)
Still sailing as Ocean Power ( flag Singapore ).

Regards from Croatia - M. Kronja
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,577 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!