ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

J.A.W. IGLEHART & JADE STAR - IMO 5139179

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:J.A.W. IGLEHART & JADE STARAdded:Apr 17, 2008
Captured:July 20, 2005IMO:5139179Hits:1,423
Photo Category: Shipping
Description:
J.A.W. IGLEHART(left, upbound) is passing the JADE STAR (right, downbound) between lock 1 & lock 2 in the St. Catharines, ON.
J.A.W. IGLEHART: (Ex. PAN AMOCO, AMOCO & H.R. SCHEMN)
IMO 5139179//Call Sign WTP4966//built in 1936 by SUN SHIPBUILDING & DRYDOC
JADE STAR: (EX. JADESTERN)
IMO 9046564//Call Sign: VCDR//build in 1993 by TW SCHIFFSWERFT GMBH of WISMAR, GERMANY
date: July 20, 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:J.a.w.iglehart
IMO:5139179
MMSI:369278000
Callsign:WTP4966
Former name(s):
- Amoco (Until 1960 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,460 tons
Summer DWT:12,589 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1936
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
J.A.W. IGLEHART
© Jeff Cameron
J.A.W. IGLEHART
© Jeff Cameron
J.A.W. IGLEHART
© Ted Blank
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (14)

Comments sorting method :
DeckApe85 on Jun 16, 2008 15:15 (8 years ago)
Very nice shot. I always loved the Iglehart. The older style lakers (straightdeckers) are such amazing ships. When I was a child I was amazed they didn't snap in half when loaded. :lol:
Martin Palardy on Apr 18, 2008 01:17 (8 years ago)
Great shot Michel.
Martin
Michel Gosselin on Apr 07, 2006 23:06 (10 years ago)
thanks, vedran
Michel Gosselin on Apr 07, 2006 23:05 (10 years ago)
thanks for the compliment, tanker
Michel Gosselin on Apr 07, 2006 23:04 (10 years ago)
thanks , lanaud
Michel Gosselin on Apr 07, 2006 23:03 (10 years ago)
thanks for the compliment, magogman. be sure to check out my pics of two algoma tankers i.ve posted. it not as good as this one but it`s rare to see two tankers passing each other in the canal.
Michel Gosselin on Apr 07, 2006 23:00 (10 years ago)
merci beaucoup pour votre compliment, fournier
Magogman on Apr 07, 2006 03:08 (10 years ago)
Wow, what a great photo! I would consider myself lucky just to get a decent shot of the Iglehart but to get two ships meeting and in such beautiful light with such clarity. An excellent photo which is a good illustration why we keep going back to the lakes, even if our previous photo safari was disappointing.
Robert Fournier on Apr 07, 2006 02:25 (10 years ago)
Bonjour,Michel

Felicitations pour vos photos,elles sont superbe,et merci pour vos appreciations,mais avec un ciel,des nuages,des couleurs et un peu de chance,on peut sortir une photo correcte.

Salutations de FRANCE
Robert
Michel Gosselin on Nov 04, 2005 21:48 (11 years ago)
thanks, vedran. i coudn't figure out where to put this since one a tanker & the other a cement carrier
Vedran Mlacic on Nov 04, 2005 13:30 (11 years ago)
The old steamer meets new motor-ship; Photo is worth a thousand words.Great shot Michel. :-P
Marc Piché on Nov 04, 2005 12:20 (11 years ago)
The old meets the new. Interesting perspective.

Marc
Gianpaolo on Sep 22, 2005 13:22 (11 years ago)
Great shot,good colours,compliments.
rgds
Gp
Lanaud on Sep 22, 2005 11:46 (11 years ago)
Excelent take.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,423 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!