Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IONIAN SEA - IMO 7114812

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:IONIAN SEAAdded:Jul 19, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
The last Photo of the IONIAN SEA, orig. built as columbian high-speed freighter CIUDAD DE MANTA, passed the Suezcanal to breaked.Launch. as Hull-No.593 by the builder, Stocznia Gdanska, im. W.I.Lenina, Gdansk/Poland: 15-07-1971, deliv.: 06-03-1972 to Flota Mercantile Grancolombia, Cartagena /Colombia -Newbuildingprice US-$ 6.580000. Sold -04-1996 to scrapped for US-$ 1.026000 !

Foto: 26-04-1996 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Ionian Sea
Former name(s):
- Ciudad De Manta (Until 1995 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,301 tons
Summer DWT:12,193 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Paul Wille
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on Sep 22, 2005 13:33 (11 years ago)
Great ship this B-434 type with 2 sisters CIUDAD DE CALI and CIUDAD DE IBAGUE.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,220 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!