ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gripsholm - IMO 5136361

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:GripsholmAdded:Jul 07, 2010
Captured:IMO:5136361Hits:2,029
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
passing Kiel Canal near Rendsburg 1965/07/27
built 1957 by Ansaldo SpA., Sestri Ponente (Genoa) ; gt: 23215; dwt: 4900; loa: 192,40 m; owner: A/B Svenska Amerika Linien, Gothenburg, flag: SWE; subsequent names: „Navarino", „Samantha", „Regent Sea"
sunk 2001 near South African coast on the way to India for BU
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea
IMO:5136361
Former name(s):
- Samantha (Until 1984)
- Navarino (Until 1983)
- Gripsholm (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,292 tons
Summer DWT:3,885 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GRIPSHOLM
© DDGHANSA
GRIPSHOLM
© Bob Scott
REGENT SEA
© eumikaebl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Jul 07, 2010 12:02 (8 years ago)
Another flawless beauty. Great to see these lovely ships being posted on here.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,029 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!