ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POLAR PRINCE - IMO 5329566

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrew Lester [View profile]Title:POLAR PRINCEAdded:Jul 10, 2010
Captured:IMO:5329566Hits:5,313
Photo Category: Buoy/Lighthouse Maintenance Vessels & Lightships
Description:
The 1959-built icebreaker POLAR PRINCE alongside at Victoria Shipyards. She was originally built for the Canadian Coast Guard as the SIR HUMPHREY GILBERT, and served until 2001. She recently arrived after transiting from the Canadian east coast. I suspect she will soon be heading for the Beaufort Sea to do work during the ice-free summer months.

Esquimalt Harbour
July 10, 2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Polar Prince
IMO:5329566
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316006460
Callsign:CFK9552
Former name(s):
- Gilbert I (Until 2002 Jul)
- 2001 06 (Until 2002)
- Sir Humphrey Gilbert (Until 2001 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tender
Gross tonnage:2,062 tons
Summer DWT:960 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Ottawa
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1959
AIS Information
Last known position:
63°19’42.24” N, 53°3’34.67” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.1kts, 240° (242°)
Destination:
Location:Kuujjuarapik Qc
Arrival:17th Oct 2018
21:30:55 UTC
Last update:
1 month 3 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 13th, 11:00:03 UTCNuuk Greenland
2017 December 31st, 12:00:55 UTCLunenburg Ns
2017 October 30th, 05:00:12 UTCSydney Bc
2017 October 28th, 11:00:15 UTCVictoria
2017 October 25th, 11:30:13 UTCSaturna
2017 October 23rd, 08:30:11 UTCVancouver Can Place
2017 October 22nd, 23:30:13 UTCVancouver Anchorage
2017 October 22nd, 17:45:07 UTCGibsons
2017 October 22nd, 08:30:12 UTCGambier
2017 October 21st, 11:30:07 UTCDeparture Bay
More Of This Ship
POLAR PRINCE
© Andrew Lester
Polar Prince
© dirk septer
POLAR PRINCE
© dirk septer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tim Loncarich on Sep 09, 2010 02:12 (8 years ago)
The Polar Prince is currently on a survey contract in the Canadian Beaufort and is now owned by GX Technology Canada, LTD in Calgary. The ship has a web site at http://www.PolarPrince.com.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,313 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!