ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHATEAULIN - IMO 6930714

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:CHATEAULINAdded:Sep 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:6930714Hits:724
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Classic 1970 built reefer flying a BHS flag entering Valletta @ sunset bound to Malta Drydocks - 1995
Vessel Identification
Name:Chateaulin
IMO:6930714
Former name(s):
- Sundaybay (Until 1989 Nov)
- Hornbay (Until 1987)
- Fort Sainte Marie (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:8,697 tons
Summer DWT:6,629 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHATEAULIN
© Frafo
SUNDAYBAY
© Yvon Perchoc
HORNBAY
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Sep 23, 2005 09:37 (11 years ago)
Hello,
Here's some info:

Compagnie Générale Transatlantique:
- Fort Sainte Marie (8554 tjb,1970): Vendu ŕ l’armement allemand Horn Linie en 1981 et renommé Hornbay sous pavillion libérien. Vendu en 1987 et devenue le Bahamien Sundaybay. Renommé Chateaulin (Bahamas) en 1989. Arrivé ŕ Alang (Inde) pour démolition le 14 mars 1998.

Rgds,
Willem Johan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 724 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!