ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAS MERSIN - IMO 8708555

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:FAS MERSINAdded:Sep 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:8708555Hits:916
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
1987 built vessel seen @ sea off Valletta for a crew change operation outside harbour - 1999
Vessel Identification
Name:Vn Sapphire
IMO:8708555
Former name(s):
- Mc Sapphire (Until 2001 Aug)
- Fas Mersin (Until 1999)
- Mc Sapphire (Until 1997)
- Lucienne Delmas (Until 1996 Oct)
- Zim Brasil Ii (Until 1996)
- Nauplius (Until 1992 Feb)
- Sea Leopard (Until 1992 Jan)
- Waterschout (Until 1991 Jul)
- Ville De Venus (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,977 tons
Summer DWT:14,101 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MC Sapphire
© Andreas Spörri
VN SAPPHIRE
© Ivan Meshkov
VN SAPPHIRE
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Nov 03, 2005 19:01 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Registry: Vietnam
IMO: 8708555
Ex-names: Ville de Venus; Waterschout; Fast Eagle; Sea Leopard; Nauplius; Zim Brasil II; Lucienne Delmas; MC Sapphire
Actual name: VN SAPPHIRE (Haiphong - Vietnam) - until August/2001
Type/class: "UCC 14" type
Built by: VEB Mathias-Thesen-Werft - Wismar in 1987
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :lol:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 916 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!