Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PERLA - IMO 7111078

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:PERLAAdded:Nov 10, 2008
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Greek cruise vessel Perla, bt. 1971, gt. 16710, on anchorage off Fira (Santorini on 1.9.2005.
She has renamed from Sea Wing, Bahamas flag, on 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Venus I
Former name(s):
- Venus (Until 2012 Dec)
- Rio (Until 2012 Mar)
- The Aegean Pearl (Until 2010 Jun)
- Perla (Until 2008 May)
- Seawing (Until 2005 May)
- Southward (Until 1995 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:16,710 tons
Summer DWT:2,388 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© simonwp
© bobjak
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Sep 24, 2005 18:48 (11 years ago)
Hi Stan, somtimes you are lucky.
Santorini is really a great spot for shiphotos of cruise vessels as there a 3-4 every day.
The scenery from the top of the island 200-300 m is great even without ships.
Stan Muller on Sep 24, 2005 11:24 (11 years ago)
Great vessel Gerolf, but how fortunate you were to photographe her from this angle! really great, if it wasn't for the rocks, I would have thought you were flying.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 614 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!