Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Simsmetal Venture - IMO 7110098

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:William Edward Burton [View profile]Title:Simsmetal VentureAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Simsmetal Venture discharging paper pulp into lighters at Hobarts Kings Pier North. Mid 1970's
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Lamo (Until 2007 Sep)
- Alamo (Until 2005 Apr)
- Categorico (Until 1998 Jul)
- Chief A (Until 1996)
- Krios (Until 1992 Dec)
- Scan Venture (Until 1987)
- Simsmetal Venture (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,751 tons
Summer DWT:19,711 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Scan Venture
© Frits Olinga
Simsmetal Venture
© William Edward Burton
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Glenn Towler on May 01, 2007 09:01 (9 years ago)
According to Equasis as at: 20/11/06
IMO: 7110098

She is now known as Lamo under the Panama flag

Ship manager: NOHA MARINE SERV PVT LTD Nerul, Navi Mumbai INDIA

Ilhan Kermen on Sep 23, 2005 21:34 (11 years ago)
looks like service but last information this. Arrived Gibraltar 09.Oct.2003 Sailed 09.Oct.2003 .there is not any information where or what happeneded to her.but She owned by an Argentinean company..possible sailing in South America
Gianpaolo on Sep 23, 2005 14:50 (11 years ago)
Sanoyasu built 1971 ,in 2004 named ALAMO,is she
now in life????
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,204 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!