ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DANNY F - IMO 5361734

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:DANNY FAdded:Nov 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:5361734Hits:1,178
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:
Taking on the pilot in Gage Roads off Fremantle WA, 11/10/1979
Built 1961 by Harland & Wolff, Belfast as the oil tanker TINDFONN. Converted to a livestock carrier of 22350grt in 1976 and renamed ATLAS PIONEER. Sold to Raschid Fares Enterprises Lebanon in 1977 and renamed DANNY F.
(As can be seen in this profile, part of the conversion involved shortening the hull and transferring the midships superstructure to a point just aft of the fo'c'sle. Long funnel extensions were also added).
Vessel Identification
Name:Danny F.
IMO:5361734
Former name(s):
- Atlas Pioneer (Until 1977)
- Tindfonn (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,385 tons
Summer DWT:22,163 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DANNY F
© rovno
DANNY F
© rovno
DANNY F
© rovno
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Sep 23, 2005 11:48 (11 years ago)
A nice series of interesting ships Rovno!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,178 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!