Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:FARID FARESAdded:Nov 16, 2008
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Inbound to Fremantle WA 5/3/1979
Built 1950 by Kockums M/V A/B Malmo as the general cargo ship LIONS GATE. Became FARID FARES in 1973 and converted to a livestock carrier of 6667grt. On 27/3/1980 she caught fire in the engine room when about 220nm south west of Adelaide in the Southern Ocean. She subsequently sank with the loss of one crew members and nearly 40000 sheep.
Vessel Identification
Name:Farid Fares
Former name(s):
- Lions Gate (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:6,667 tons
Summer DWT:8,697 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Malcolm Cranfield
© Paul Wille
© rovno
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Apr 27, 2011 04:50 (5 years ago)
My name is sharon i saw your profile today at and i love it also became intrested in you,i will also like to know you more,and i want you to send an email directely to my email address so that i can reply your mail and also give you my picture for you to know whom i am.Here is my email address( i believe we can move from love distance or colour does not matter but love matters alot in life.i am waiting to recive your
lovely reply soon,

Yours in Love sharon
Arne Jürgens on Mar 13, 2006 22:30 (10 years ago)
Great shot!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,102 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!