ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FARID FARES - IMO 5209259

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:FARID FARESAdded:Nov 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:5209259Hits:4,324
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:
Outbound from Fremantle WA 11/3/1979
Built 1950 by Kockums M/V A/B Malmo as the general cargo ship LIONS GATE. Became FARID FARES in 1973 and converted to a livestock carrier of 6667grt. On 27/3/1980 she caught fire in the engine room when about 220nm south west of Adelaide in the Southern Ocean. She subsequently sank with the loss of one crew members and nearly 40000 sheep.

Vessel Identification
Name:Farid Fares
IMO:5209259
Former name(s):
- Lions Gate (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:6,667 tons
Summer DWT:8,697 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LIONS GATE
© Malcolm Cranfield
LIONS GATE
© Paul Wille
FARID FARES
© rovno
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rovno on Nov 04, 2010 03:12 (6 years ago)
4/11/2010: An interesting comment by the Livestock Carriers Admin fellow, only recently noticed by the photographer. Also noticed was the fact that this pic has had 1503 hits to date, compared with 850 hits on the other pic referred to.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,324 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!