ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FERNANDA F - IMO 5192810

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:FERNANDA FAdded:Nov 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:5192810Hits:2,903
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:
Inbound to Fremantle WA 4/1/1983
61/16222 A/S Rosenberg M/V. Ex. ARIES CHIEF 80 OSCO SURF 77 KONGSGAARD 77.
(In the same way that QE2 had penthouses added to her upperworks after she entered service, the FERNANDA F. was not to be out-done).
Vessel Identification
Name:Fernanda F
IMO:5192810
Former name(s):
- Aries Chief (Until 1980)
- Osco Surf (Until 1977 Jun)
- Kongsgaard (Until 1977 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:19,620 tons
Summer DWT:18,533 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FERNANDA F
© rovno
FERNANDA F
© rovno
FERNANDA F
© rovno
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
SincereGemini on Apr 18, 2008 13:09 (8 years ago)
Always very interesting to see such unusual vessels. Her IMO was 5192810. She was built in in 1961 and scrapped in Pakistan (Gadani beach) and June 1997.

Many thanks for sharing this photo!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,903 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!