Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:IVAN DERBENEVAdded:Aug 14, 2008
Photo Category: RO/RO
View at the bow ramp from the russian RORO-Ship IVAN DERBENEV, berthed in the port of Rostock. IMO-No. 7733462.
Built 1978 by the Shipbuilder Sudostroitelniy Zavod im. "A.A.Zhdanov"-Leningrad, Yard-No. 826.

Foto: 24-04-2004 (c) Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Ivan Derbenyov (Until 1999 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,467 tons
Summer DWT:4,600 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Leo Johannes
© Patrick Hill
Ivan Derbenev
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Jul 20, 2008 15:13 (8 years ago)
She's Ivan Skuridin type (proj.Neva1607 and 16073) roro.Total built 20 ships for USSR (17 proj.1607 and 3 proj.16073) and two for Jadranska Slobodna Plovidba,Split (Marjan,Aleksa Dundic).
Ivan Derbenyev renamed 1999 DELFSHAVEN,Malta flag and broken up in Alang 05.2001.
rgds asnyk :-)
Cornelia Klier on Jul 20, 2008 10:12 (8 years ago)
Very interesting ship, it's one of the types you won't see at Rostock anymore, ruled by Scandlines and Tallink nowadays :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,571 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!