Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JIMILTA - IMO 7333470

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:JIMILTAAdded:Jul 27, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
View of the Malta-flaged Bulkcarrier JIMILTA ex EVA, formely the czechoslovakian BRATISLAVA in the Baltic, bound for Rostock. Built by the polish shipbuilder Stocznia Szczecinska im. Adolfo Warskiego, Szczecin / Poland. Type B 447/18. Launch. 13-10-1973, deliv. to CSSR-customer Czechoslovak Namorni Plavba, Praha:

Here the Owner: Precious Shipping Ltd.Valletta.

Foto: 05-11-1995 © Wolfgang Kramer

Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Eva (Until 1995 Sep)
- Bratislava (Until 1994 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:20,344 tons
Summer DWT:31,881 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Patrick Hill
© friendship
© Mikkel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Jul 27, 2008 12:32 (8 years ago)
One of three sisters,built for Československá námořní plavba,Praha (Czechoslovak ocean shipping,Prag) B-447 type bulker by Stocznia Szcecinska: PRAHA (1972),BRATISLAVA (1974) and TŘINEC (1975).
rgds asnyk :-)
Marek Gono on Oct 21, 2006 18:38 (10 years ago)
L: 199m, B: 24.5m, D: 10.7m; 20589 BRT, 31882 DWT, 12000hp Sulzer main engine, 14.5kn.

Built in 1974 in Szczecin/PL (type B447/III, #18) for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS) as Bratislava (CS/Prague).
Sister ship Trinec.

Bratislava sailed mostly between Europe and Latin America with ores, few voyages between Mo-i-Rana& Narvik/NO and western Europe, few voyages to Japan with metal scrap.

In 1993 sold to Valume Shipping of Malta, traded as Bratislava (MT/Valetta),
in 1994 sold to (?) and renamed to Eva (MT/Valetta),
in 1995 sold to Precious Shipping of Malta and renamed to Jimilta (MT/Valetta),
in Aug 2002 broken up at Alang/IN.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,396 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!