ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HMNZS CANTERBURY L421 - IMO 9338644

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nigel Price [View profile]Title:HMNZS CANTERBURY L421Added:Jul 23, 2010
Captured:IMO:9338644Hits:1,575
Photo Category: Landing Ships
Description:
Arriving in Auckland on 23.07.2010. The ship has just done a 180 degree turn in the inner harbour and is heading towards the Devonport Naval Base. The tall buildings of the Auckland CBD are in the background.
L 421 is a multi Role support Ship of 9000 tonnes displacement. LOA 131m , beam: 23.4m. Hull built by Merwede yard in the Netherlands, it is similar to Ben -My -Chree of the Isle of Man Steam packet co, with armaments fitted in Melbourne at Tenix ( now BaE systems ) yard. There has been a blast of sunshine in an otherwise gloomy day that has made the grey hull colour whiter looking than it really is.
Vessel Identification
Name:Canterbury
IMO:9338644
MMSI:512153000
Callsign:ZMCR
Pennant no.:L421
Former name(s):
- Nuship Canterbury (Until 2007 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Logistics Naval Vessel
Gross tonnage:15,425 tons
Summer DWT:9,225 tons
Length:131 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°17’5.64” N, 103°39’29.42” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
5.9kts, 7° (2°)
Destination:
Location:Sbw-sg
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 month 8 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
HMNZS Canterbury L421
© The Orca
HMNZS Canterbury L421
© The Orca
HMNZS Canterbury L421
© Roy L Navy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,575 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!