Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Chinese Phoenix - IMO 9013268

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Chinese PhoenixAdded:Sep 24, 2005
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
35,890 g.t. Hong Kong flagged bulker built by Imabari Zosen K.K. in 1991.
Ex- Ark Fortune.
Seen at Tilbury Power Station on 24/9/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Panagiotis D
Former name(s):
- Chinese Phoenix (Until 2005 Nov)
- Ark Fortune (Until 2003 Jun)
- North Fortune (Until 1998 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:35,890 tons
Summer DWT:69,337 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Paul Sullivan
© Paul Sullivan
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Sep 25, 2005 19:11 (11 years ago)
I took this from close to Clifton Slipways so it's a fairly long shot!
Yes Ken, I was there too, our paths must have crossed 8-) I was wandering along all between Bevans and Denton at various stages. Thought the forecast was for sun all day though but that didn't happen. Got the same ships as you but you posted them up quicker. I may put a couple on if sufficiently different to yours. Small world :-D
Ken Smith on Sep 25, 2005 15:27 (11 years ago)
Hi John,

I took it yesterday as well from the south side, were you there as well ?

Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Sep 25, 2005 11:24 (11 years ago)
Good shot, John , did you take it from the ferry?
I havn't crossed on it now for several years!


Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 605 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!