ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LOCHNAGAR - IMO 8017102

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:LOCHNAGARAdded:Jul 23, 2010
Captured:February 09, 2009IMO:8017102Hits:2,092
Location:Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Photo Category: Cable and Pipelayers
Description:
Port of registry: Douglas
IMO: 8017102
Call sign: GJVW
Ex-names: Stad Ulstein; Far Ulstein
Type/class: pipe layer
Built by: Molde Verft AS - Hjelset /and/ Ulstein Hatlo AS - Ulsteinvik in 1982
Gross: 6,700
Photo location: Guanabara Bay, in Rio de Janeiro (Brasil)
Date: 09/02/2009
Observations:

Photo by friend Cesar T. Neves 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Lochnagar
IMO:8017102
Former name(s):
- Far Ulstein (Until 1988 Jan)
- Stad Ulstein (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Pipe Layer
Gross tonnage:6,409 tons
Summer DWT:6,700 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Lochnagar
© DDGHANSA
LOCHNAGAR
© Boris Maricic
LOCHNAGAR
© Boris Maricic
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
scott william goudie on Jul 26, 2010 18:29 (8 years ago)
Shes a good old work horse! 8-)

I wonder how she copes in storm force conditions in the north sea!

Cheers
Scott!
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 23, 2010 22:05 (8 years ago)
Yes Denis, I agree with you, is really amaziong that she floats! =)
Wave Music on Jul 23, 2010 22:02 (8 years ago)
Pretty messy ship, it's incredible that she actually floats!

Regards,
Denis
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,092 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!