ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CCGS Sir Humphrey Gilbert - IMO 5329566

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dean Porter [View profile]Title:CCGS Sir Humphrey GilbertAdded:May 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:5329566Hits:4,797
Photo Category: Coast Guard
Description:
After clearing and breaking ice away from the oil dock, the CCGS SIR HUMHREY GILBERT made her way to the coastal dock in Lewisporte for suuplies and fuel. Photo taken in 1994.

Photo by Dean
Vessel Identification
Name:Polar Prince
IMO:5329566
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316006460
Callsign:CFK9552
Former name(s):
- Gilbert I (Until 2002 Jul)
- 2001 06 (Until 2002)
- Sir Humphrey Gilbert (Until 2001 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tender
Gross tonnage:2,062 tons
Summer DWT:960 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Ottawa
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POLAR PRINCE
© wes pretty
CCGS Sir Humphrey Gilbert
© michaelsegeth
POLAR PRINCE
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Dean Porter on Sep 25, 2005 01:21 (11 years ago)
You are right Soconav did own her at this time.
Lanaud on Sep 25, 2005 00:44 (11 years ago)
Ok. She was the Gulf Gatineau at first.

http://digin.bgsu.edu/vessel/00/25/002532.jpg

Built Marine industries, Sorel, Qc in 1976. Think Soconav was the owner under J.C. Phillips
Dean Porter on Sep 25, 2005 00:29 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your comments Lanaud. The Gilbert had a major refit 1984-1986 I think where they changed the bow and made her longer. The tanker in the background was the J.C Philips. It was quite the site watching the Gilbert with her bubbler system braks up the ice.

Dean
Lanaud on Sep 25, 2005 00:41 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Dean. I suppose they had two or maybe it was modified:

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=67622

And that looks like a Branch Lines tanker in the background. Looks like the Léon, Arsène or Arthur Simard. Do you remember?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,797 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!