ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Imperial Acadia - IMO 6605773

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dean Porter [View profile]Title:Imperial AcadiaAdded:Jan 03, 2006
Captured:IMO:6605773Hits:1,376
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
The tanker IMPERIAL ACADIA shown in Lewisporte in Feb 1994.

Photo by Dean
Vessel Identification
Name:Ralph Tucker
IMO:6605773
Former name(s):
- Capt.ralph Tucker (Until 2004 Aug)
- Algoscotia (Until 2001 Apr)
- Imperial Acadia (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:6,491 tons
Summer DWT:10,475 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IMPERIAL ACADIA
© frtrfred
CAPTAIN RALPH TUCKER
© frtrfred
Captain Ralph Tucker
© Jeff Thoreson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
David Layte on Dec 10, 2012 03:21 (3 years ago)
I worked on the ship as a cadet in 1994 and paid off her in Lewisporte in August of that year.
Lanaud on Sep 25, 2005 03:30 (11 years ago)
Great photo of not quite so long ago, or is it? :-?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,376 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!