ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OMAR AL FAROUK - IMO 8227551

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:OMAR AL FAROUKAdded:Sep 25, 2005
Captured:IMO:8227551Hits:667
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Istanbul 24.9.2005
IMO No:8227551
ex Draganesti
built by Braila shipyard.Romania.1984
Vessel Identification
Name:Omar Al Farouk
IMO:8227551
Former name(s):
- Draganesti (Until 2000 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,506 tons
Summer DWT:4,917 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Draganesti
© Fernando Casañez
Omar al Farouk
© Wil Weijsters
Omar Alfarouk
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 29, 2005 13:02 (11 years ago)
many years i seen this type vessels.she have so many sisters (owned by Romanian company Navrom).but now all of them sold.
Matt Ruscher on Sep 26, 2005 14:28 (11 years ago)
another nice one, i with some of this style visited the US more
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 667 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!