ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OSSIAN - IMO 9160944

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:OSSIANAdded:Sep 25, 2005
Captured:IMO:9160944Hits:869
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
- loading containers for Iceland in Boston,MA, 9-16-05
Vessel Identification
Name:Meratus Padang
IMO:9160944
Flag:Indonesia
MMSI:525025062
Callsign:PNPE
Former name(s):
- M Wind (Until 2010 Jul)
- K Wind (Until 2009 Dec)
- Ossian (Until 2005 Mar)
- Manafoss (Until 2004 Dec)
- Hollands Diep (Until 2000 Jan)
- Ossian (Until 1999 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,450 tons
Summer DWT:5,581 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Surabaja
Class society:Biro Klasifikasi
Build year:1999
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
M WIND
© Viktor
M WIND
© Viktor
K WIND
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dan on Nov 16, 2005 07:28 (11 years ago)
Very nice shot indeed, however, The Ossian no longer runs to Iceland. She's now on the Boston-Portland-Halifax NS route, replaced the Shamrock which was seized by US Marshals in Portland harbor due to unpaid bills.
Jeff Thoreson on Sep 25, 2005 18:26 (11 years ago)
Fantastic shot Matt, nice angle.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 869 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!