ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AJMAN GLORY - IMO 6728563

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:AJMAN GLORYAdded:Sep 25, 2005
Captured:IMO:6728563Hits:3,348
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
SHIP NO MORE - Alang - 8/2/2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Ajman Glory
IMO:6728563
Former name(s):
- Afrodite Ii (Until 2003 Dec)
- European Freighter (Until 1993 Apr)
- Europic Ferry (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:9,565 tons
Summer DWT:2,139 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Europic Ferry
© Buttermansbay
EUROPIC FERRY
© Rik
AJMAN GLORY
© zahan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Nov 04, 2008 15:11 (8 years ago)
Hi All

Shame to see a Tyne built Ship in the breakers, but that's life.

Added IMO 6728563 - important for reference purposes and added the yeard and date of photograph as original poster hadn't added that detail!

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Norm on Nov 21, 2005 04:28 (11 years ago)
This is the old Atlantic Steamship Ferry "EUROPIC FERRY" built in 1967 by Swan Hunters shipyard on the Tyne
Piet on Oct 23, 2005 14:49 (11 years ago)
ferry AJMAN GLORY, homeport Aqaba (Jordan) (IMO 6728563)
ex AFRODITE II '03
ex EUROPEAN FREIGHTER '93
ex EUROPIC FERRY '92
ex AUSTRALIAN TRADER '77
1967 Swan Hunter (Shipbuilders) Ltd, Walker, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, UK (2025)
build for Atlantic Steam Navigation Co Ltd, from 1971 Townsend Thoresen, April-July 1982 part of Falkland Islands Taskforce, 1993 Med Link Lines SA, Greece ferry Eastern Mediterranean

Marine News 4/2005, p. 242 states: to Indian breakers and arrived Alang 1/2/2005
EXIF-data of the photo reveals that it was taken on 8/2/2005
Guest on Sep 25, 2005 20:41 (11 years ago)
More info:

http://www.ferry-site.dk/ferry.php?id=6728563&lang=en

or:

http://www.faktaomfartyg.com/europic_ferry_1967.htm

Rgds,
Willem Johan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,348 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!