Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Trans Holm - IMO 7931193

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Pinas [View profile]Title:Trans HolmAdded:Sep 25, 2005
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Trans Holm inbound for Langøya Holmestrand September 2005.
Class Dnv +1A1, Ice 1A, IMO 2
Built 1981 / Rebuilt 1993
Builder Kleven, Norway/Tees, UK
Flag Norwegian
Register NIS
Home port Bergen
Service Speed 12 knots
Consumption 11.5 mt/day
Stern Line No
Deck Crane Capacity 1.2 mt
Communications GSM + NMT Phone and Fax,
Telex, E-mail
Main Engine MWM TBD / 2 941 KW
Bow Thruster Brunvoll / 338 KW
Summer deadweight 4 399 mts
Winter deadweight 4 216 mts
Summer draught (SW) 6.50 m
Winter draught (SW) 6.37 m
Length overall 96.00 m
Moulded breadth 17.50 m
Cargo capacity (98%) 3 189 m3
Gross Tonnage 4 259
Net Tonnage 1 277
SBT Tonnage 453
Light Weight 2 797 mt
Distance KTM (folded antenna) 29.50 m
Parallel body length (SDWT) 52.00 m
Distance Bow-Center manifold 41.00 m
Distance Stern-Center manifold 55.00 m
Inboard from ships side 3.90 m
Height above deck 3.31 m
Height above waterline loaded 7.32 m
Height above waterline ballast 9.22 m
Highest allowable pressure 10 bar
Manifold flanges DIN 125 / 4’’
Storage for 16 bottles
Cargo pumps
Framo deepwell pumps in all cargo tanks
Pumping rate given against max 7 bar
Cargo Heating
Temperated Water/Glycol circulating
through «ducts» in bottom of each tank
except CT 4 and CT 5
Vessel Identification
Name:Trans Holm
Former name(s):
- Estrella (Until 1993 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,259 tons
Summer DWT:4,055 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Trans Holm
© Frits Olinga
Trans Holm
© Frits Olinga
© bendt nielsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Sep 25, 2005 18:54 (11 years ago)
Fantastic photo Tomas. Interesting ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 426 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!