ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GASCHEM ISAR - IMO 9007087

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Pinas [View profile]Title:GASCHEM ISARAdded:Sep 25, 2005
Captured:IMO:9007087Hits:1,238
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
Gaschem Isar outbound in the Brevik Streit September 2005 from Rafnes.

GasChem Isar -104C DWT 4,234 Built 1991 GasChem
GasChem-Gasmare Pool
About the Pool
The gas tanker freight market is a specialized shipping segment which predominantly is contract of affreightment based and thus requires a fleet operation rather than a single ship strategy. All gas tankers of the GasChem partners joined the Pool GasChem Tankers, which soon established a reputation as reliable and flexible operator in the market. In order to increase the flexibility for the customers and optimise the fleet utilization, GasChem entered into an agreement with Italian gas tanker owners, to consolidate their semi-ref./Ethylene tanker fleets above 4.000 cbm capacity which has been operating since 1999 in a joint pool and marketing their fleets today under the name GasChem-Gasmare Pool.

The GasChem-Gasmare Pool is engaged in the deep sea and coastal carriage of olefinic/chemical gases and LPG under contracts of affreightment with major chemical / oil companies and trading houses as well as in the international spot- and time charter gas market. GasChem-Gasmare Pool is a leading fleet operator in the gas tanker market segment between 4.000 and 9.000 cbm capacity with a pool fleet of 28 tankers and a total capacity of 170.000 cbm. 23 tankers with a capacity of 143.000 cbm are suitable for the transportation of Ethylene (-103 deg C). The consolidated total fleet, which includes pressurized and smaller non-pooled tonnage, consists of 36 tankers and a total capacity of 201.000 cbm which is jointly managed from the offices in Hamburg (GasChem Services) and Milan (Gasmare).

The GasChem-Gasmare Pool has secured a strong position in the petrochemical and LPG trade by optimising fleet capacity through combination of contracts of affreightment, time charters and spot voyage charters. The worldwide presence of the diversified fleet offers a maximum of flexibility and the long market and technology experience of key personnel in the management aboard the ships and ashore enables the pool to maintain a high degree of quality for the needs of its customers. A constant ship development and shipbuilding programme with innovative gas tanker technology keeps a sophisticated and modern fleet profile which is an essential tool for a safe, efficient and competitive service and in line with customer and market requirements. Performance is our publicity but at the same time the main objective and company policy is focused on a safe, reliable and ecological tan
Vessel Identification
Name:Maregas
IMO:9007087
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357078000
Callsign:HP3584
Former name(s):
- Gaschem Isar (Until 2013 Nov 27)
- Isargas (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lng Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,200 tons
Summer DWT:5,681 tons
Length:100 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
10°19’39.83” N, 75°31’35.84” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 88° (167°)
Destination:
Location:Co Crt
Arrival:7th Nov 2017
13:30:16 UTC
Last update:
14 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 7th, 13:30:16 UTCCo Crt
2017 October 2nd, 02:00:14 UTCLkc>ctg
2017 September 24th, 14:00:02 UTCAtm>lkc
2017 September 4th, 18:00:49 UTCAltamira
2017 August 27th, 21:00:52 UTCLakeus
2017 June 4th, 22:00:46 UTCLake Usa
2017 March 26th, 07:00:53 UTCLake Charles
2017 February 3rd, 09:00:17 UTCLake Charles
2016 November 25th, 08:00:32 UTCLake Charles Usa
2016 February 25th, 05:00:05 UTCCartagena
More Of This Ship
GASCHEM ISAR
© Ulf Kornfeld
Maregas
© Gerolf Drebes
GASCHEM ISAR
© Henk Jungerius
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,238 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!