ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LIMON - IMO 6910960

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:LIMONAdded:Sep 25, 2005
Captured:IMO:6910960Hits:3,086
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
SHIP NO MORE

built: 1969
gross tons: 4516
launched as Vortigern
Vessel Identification
Name:Limon
IMO:6910960
Former name(s):
- Nissos Lemnos (Until 2005 Jan)
- Express Milos (Until 2003 Jul)
- Milos Express (Until 2000 Jan)
- Vortigern (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,516 tons
Summer DWT:1,219 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VORTIGERN
© Malim Sahib
VORTIGERN
© Bertel
VORTIGERN
© Bertel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 30, 2009 09:25 (6 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Gerolf, admin scrapyard ships
Lucas Latreche on Feb 24, 2006 12:42 (10 years ago)
one of the best ship that we knew in Greece
Thanks a lot for this post
Norm on Oct 05, 2005 23:12 (11 years ago)
Is this not one of the old Sealink ferries
Guest on Sep 25, 2005 20:28 (11 years ago)
More info:

http://www.faktaomfartyg.com/vortigern_1969.htm

Impressive career!
Rgds,
Willem Johan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,086 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!