ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COLUMBUS NEW ZEALAND - IMO 9227340

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:COLUMBUS NEW ZEALANDAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:9227340Hits:611
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
IMO#9227340
45,803 g.t. built in 2002 by Samsung.
ex P&O Nedlloyd Resolution-02, Santa Rosanna-02.
Arriving at Northfleet Hope Lower from Zeebrugge on 24/9/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Vaishnavi R.
IMO:9227340
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016431
Callsign:A8RL2
Former name(s):
- Msc Vaishnavi (Until 2014 May 02)
- Santa Rosanna (Until 2014 Apr)
- Maersk Duffield (Until 2010 Sep 18)
- Columbus New Zealand (Until 2006 Feb 14)
- Santa Rosanna (Until 2002 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:45,803 tons
Summer DWT:53,171 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°29’48.15” N, 79°52’7.26” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.9kts, 39° (38°)
Destination:
Location:Rotterdam
Arrival:5th Dec 2016
07:00:31 UTC
Last update:
8 days 6 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 5th, 07:00:31 UTCRotterdam
2016 November 23rd, 19:00:43 UTCCristobal
2016 November 7th, 10:00:47 UTCFreeport
2016 November 3rd, 23:00:21 UTCUsphl
2016 November 2nd, 14:00:59 UTCNew York
2016 October 31st, 10:30:09 UTCBoston
2016 October 22nd, 04:00:45 UTCNlrtm
2016 October 20th, 12:00:34 UTCBremerhaven
2016 October 15th, 14:00:33 UTCShifting Antwerp
2016 April 4th, 14:00:02 UTCFreeport
More Of This Ship
SANTA ROSANNA
© Ron van de Velde
MSC VAISHNAVI R.
© Doug Shaw
MSC VAISHNAVI R.
© Doug Shaw
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Sep 27, 2005 19:28 (11 years ago)
Hi John,

Nice shots of the Columbus NZ, I missed her coming up the river due to traffic delays and the fact that she arrived 45 mins early, was due at 15-00, but just got the one shot as she was berthing as you have seen.

Best Wishes
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 611 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!