ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLUE SKY - IMO 7037208

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:BLUE SKYAdded:Aug 07, 2010
Captured:IMO:7037208Hits:1,147
Location:Perama, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
In Perama roads, Piraeus on May 8, 2010. IMO 7037208. Ex-RUBI-BINTI 1972, ANGOL 1974, VASSILIOS 1994, MARIA P 2004-2010.

Length: 81.1 m
Breadth: 11.8 m
GT: 1.648
DWT: 2.519
Built: 1972 Savonlinnan Konepaja Oy, Savonlinna, Finland (Hull No. 31)
Owner: Pomona Shipping Co, Perama, Piraeus
Manager: Alpha Bunkering III Shipping Co, Perama, Piraeus
Call sign: SX4042
Flag: Greece

Thanks to davidships for help!

Renamed ALFA I in August 2011.

*Sank in Elefsina, Athens on March 5, 2012:
http://www.odin.tc/news/read.asp?articleID=655

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Alfa I
IMO:7037208
Former name(s):
- Blue Sky (Until 2011 Aug)
- Maria P (Until 2010 May)
- Vassilios (Until 2004 Dec)
- Angol (Until 1994 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,648 tons
Summer DWT:2,519 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Blue Sky
© Dennis Mortimer
BLUE SKY
© Nektarios Papadakis
MARIA P
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Aug 07, 2010 22:32 (6 years ago)
BLUE SKY ex-MARIA P ex-VASSILIOS ex-ANGOL ex-RUBI-BINTI

Length: 77.0/81.1 m
Breadth: 11.8 m
GT: 1.648
DWT: 2.519
Built: 1972 Savonlinnan Konepaja Oy, Savonlinna (Yd 31)

Owner: Pomona Shipping Co, Perama
Manager: Alpha Bunkering III Shipping Co, Perama
Call sign: SX4042
Flag: Greece

[IHS-Fairplay]
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,147 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!