ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLUE OCEAN - IMO 7821738

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:BLUE OCEANAdded:Aug 07, 2010
Captured:IMO:7821738Hits:876
Location:Perama, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Port Bunkering and Water Tankers
Description:
Perama roads on May 15, 2010. IMO 7821738. Ex-RYOSEI MARU 1979, APOLLO ASUKA II 1993, CAPE SUN 1994, ERATO 1995, SAMANTHA W 2000, MANTHA 2000, VASSILIOS XII 2000, PANAGIOTIS I 2008-2009.

Length: 89.3 m
Breadth: 13.5 m
GT: 2.258
DWT: 3.580
Built: 1979 Murakami Hide, Hakata, Japan (Hull No. 168)
Manager: Alpha Bunkering III Shipping, Piraeus
Call sign: SXCH
Flag: Greece

*Renamed MENALON in May 2012

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Menalon
IMO:7821738
Flag:Greece
MMSI:239741000
Callsign:SXCH
Former name(s):
- Blue Ocean (Until 2012 May)
- Panagiotis I (Until 2009 Dec)
- Vasilios Xii (Until 2007 Oct)
- Mantha (Until 2003 Jun)
- Samantha W (Until 2000 Jun)
- Erato (Until 2000 Feb)
- Cape Sun (Until 1996 Aug)
- Apollo Asuka Ii (Until 1994 Dec)
- Ryosei Maru (Until 1993 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:2,258 tons
Summer DWT:3,580 tons
Length:83 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1979
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°37’55.26” N, 23°37’7.32” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
9.0kts, 176°
Destination:
Location:Piraeus
Arrival:25th Sep 2017
09:00:21 UTC
Last update:
4 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 25th, 09:00:21 UTCPiraeus
2017 June 26th, 14:00:05 UTCKal.limenes
2017 June 23rd, 10:00:48 UTCPiraeus
2017 May 26th, 20:00:50 UTCPiraeus
2017 May 25th, 07:00:04 UTCKali Limenes
2017 May 13th, 13:00:22 UTCPiraeus
2017 March 2nd, 21:00:16 UTCPiraeus
2017 February 2nd, 09:00:01 UTCKali Limenes
2017 January 24th, 08:00:28 UTCPiraeus
2016 December 23rd, 15:00:14 UTCPiraeus
More Of This Ship
Menalon
© Dennis Mortimer
MENALON
© Giwrgos Mertis
MENALON
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 876 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!