ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MINERVA - IMO 9144196

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Latter [View profile]Title:MINERVAAdded:Aug 07, 2010
Captured:IMO:9144196Hits:1,417
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
The MV Minerva Cruise Ship passing in front of Dover Castle, Inner Harbour, Kent, UK

From Copenhagen (Denmark), going to Kirkwall (Orkney Islands).

Photo taken at 4.02 pm on Wednesday, 28th of July, 2010, from the Admiralty Pier Turret.

Ex-Okean, Saga Pearl, Explorer II, and Alexander von Humboldt.

Dominating the skyline are the 12th Century Norman Keep, or "Great Tower", of Dover Castle, the Saxon church of St Mary-in-Castro, and the Roman Pharos (a lighthouse/watchtower).

Ship's details (1) (2):

Name: MS Minerva
Operator: Swan Hellenic
Port of registry: Bahamas The Bahamas
In service: April 29, 1996
Status: In service
Tonnage: 12,500 GT
Length: 436 ft (133 m)
Beam: 66.5 ft (20.3 m)
Draught: 18.9 ft (5.8 m)
Decks: 6 (passenger decks)
Speed: 15 knots (28 km/h; 17 mph)
Capacity: 350 passengers
Crew: 160
Call Sign: SMGH
IMO: 9144196
MMSI: 309477000

More info on the original The MV Minerva Cruise Ship passing in front of Dover Castle, Western Docks webpage.

John Latter / Jorolat

Images of Dover | Videos of Dover | Dover Blog (Social Psychology)
Vessel Identification
Name:Minerva
IMO:9144196
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309477000
Callsign:C6NP5
Former name(s):
- Explorer Ii (Until 2008 Mar)
- Alexander Von Humboldt (Until 2007 Nov)
- Explorer Ii (Until 2006 Jun)
- Alexander Von Humboldt (Until 2006 Jan)
- Explorer Ii (Until 2005 Mar)
- Saga Pearl (Until 2005 Feb)
- Explorer Ii (Until 2004 May)
- Saga Pearl (Until 2003 Nov)
- Minerva (Until 2003 May)
- Okean (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:12,892 tons
Summer DWT:1,962 tons
Length:135 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°30’36.38” N, 8°34’59.71” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (349°)
Destination:
Location:Bremerhaven
Arrival:29th Jun 2017
16:00:01 UTC
Last update:
28 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 June 29th, 16:00:01 UTCBremerhaven
2017 May 4th, 16:30:10 UTCBremerhaven
2017 March 6th, 10:00:04 UTCN Sea For Orders
2017 March 6th, 06:00:50 UTCDe Brv
2017 February 10th, 10:00:34 UTCFr Mrs
2016 December 27th, 07:00:04 UTCEs Vlc
2016 December 26th, 10:00:44 UTCEs Pmi
2016 December 24th, 05:30:18 UTCIt Cag
2016 December 18th, 06:00:54 UTCLivorno
2016 December 16th, 05:45:49 UTCNapoli
More Of This Ship
MINERVA
© Marcus-S
MINERVA
© Claus Schaefe
MINERVA
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,417 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!