ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISLAND SKY - IMO 8802894

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:ISLAND SKYAdded:Aug 07, 2010
Captured:IMO:8802894Hits:671
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
ISLAND SKY 4,200gt Built 1992
Launched as Renaissance Eight
Renai II 2003
Island Sky 2004
Tilbury Landing Stage
Aug 7th 2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Sky
IMO:8802894
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311743000
Callsign:C6TQ2
Former name(s):
- Sky (Until 2004 May)
- Renai Ii (Until 2003 Sep)
- Renaissance Eight (Until 2001 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:4,200 tons
Summer DWT:695 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
26°39’53.95” N, 14°3’16.53” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.3kts, 231° (229°)
Destination:
Location:Es Lpa
Arrival:11th Oct 2018
06:00:05 UTC
Last update:
1 month 7 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 07:00:46 UTCSe Sto
2018 September 8th, 04:00:58 UTCFi Hel
2018 September 5th, 01:20:07 UTCRu Led
2018 September 4th, 03:30:42 UTCEe Tll
2018 August 31st, 04:45:14 UTCPl Gdn
2018 August 29th, 05:00:07 UTCDk Cph
2018 August 27th, 05:00:46 UTCNo Osl
2018 August 19th, 11:00:27 UTCNo Old
2018 August 18th, 07:00:51 UTCNo Trd
2018 August 17th, 12:30:28 UTCNo Bnn
More Of This Ship
ISLAND SKY
© frode adolfsen
ISLAND SKY
© Gena Anfimov
ISLAND SKY
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Aug 07, 2010 21:27 (8 years ago)
I know the feeling John, didn't get the rain until on the A2 but had to wait for the sun on this one, it is becoming par for the course now, Pauline was a bit iffy as well,
You managed to get a decent shot though.

Regards
Ken
John Jones on Aug 07, 2010 21:15 (8 years ago)
Nice view from 'the other side' Ken. I waited for her to sail and the heavens opened for 10 minutes, had to retreat to the car and grab a stern shot out of the leeward window. Typical!

Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 671 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!