Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cornelia Klier [View profile]Title:EL TEMERARIOAdded:Aug 07, 2010
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Hamburg 24.7.10

IMO number : 9319571
Name of ship : EL TEMERARIO (since 01-06-2009)
Call Sign : V2BN2
MMSI : 304771000
Gross tonnage : 9910 (since 01-02-2006)
DWT : 13760
Type of ship : Container Ship (during 2005)
Year of build : 2006
Flag : Antigua and Barbuda (since 01-02-2006)
Vessel Identification
Name:Mito Strait
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
Former name(s):
- El Temerario (Until 2011 Feb)
- Kookaburra 1 (Until 2009 Jun)
- El Temerario (Until 2006 Aug 18)
- Mito Strait (Until 2006 Feb 20)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo/containership
Gross tonnage:9,910 tons
Summer DWT:13,950 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
56°51’2.4” N, 7°48’51” E
Speed, course (heading):
14.4kts, 196° (196°)
Location:Deham Via Ns
Arrival:24th Mar 2018
05:00:21 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 56 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 2nd, 21:30:51 UTCDeham Via Nok
2018 August 2nd, 00:30:59 UTCSegot
2018 July 2nd, 00:00:01 UTCDkaar
2018 June 2nd, 04:00:05 UTCSehel
2018 May 2nd, 11:00:53 UTCDkfrc Via Nok
2018 March 24th, 05:00:21 UTCDeham Via Ns
2018 March 22nd, 02:00:49 UTCSegot
2018 March 21st, 09:00:05 UTCDkaar
2018 March 20th, 22:00:59 UTCDkfrc
2018 March 20th, 04:00:49 UTCSeagh
More Of This Ship
© Gerolf Drebes
© Wil Weijsters
© Anja Hillebrands
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Aug 08, 2010 08:08 (7 years ago)
Hey, difficult question.. too many trips to Finland onboard a ship called FINNJET (please search google for it, so you know more) and the rest can't be explained.
Robert Tremblay on Aug 08, 2010 00:32 (7 years ago)
Wow, love that one Cornelia; must have been taken from a ferry to cath such an angle...Great Job!
Can you tell me why you are so interested in ships? I asked that question to lot of shipspotters and everyone find difficult to anwer clearly. I must say i part of that gang.....My grand, grand father immigrate to Canada from Ireland by ship long time ago...Perhaps it could partly explained why am so attracted by ships and all that come with the marine word... and i don't even know how to swim!!! :lol: :lol: Best regards and have a great sunday.... perhaps watching some ship somewhere in your country!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 538 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!