ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tebah 2000 - IMO 5284986

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:Tebah 2000Added:Sep 26, 2005
Captured:IMO:5284986Hits:4,593
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
SHIP NO MORE

built: 1959
gross tons: 6262
launched as Princes of Tasmania
Vessel Identification
Name:Tebah 2000
IMO:5284986
Former name(s):
- Al Mahrousa (Until 2000 Nov)
- Lampedusa (Until 1991 Mar)
- Princess Of Tasmania (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:6,262 tons
Summer DWT:1,090 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EQUATOR
© simonwp
ADRIATIC STAR
© peter j. fitzpatrick
PRINCESS of TASMANIA
© Gordy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Australis on Sep 27, 2005 15:58 (11 years ago)
This is a real veteran, the 1958-built Princess of Tasmania.
Check http://www.faktaomfartyg.com/princess_of_tasmania_1959.htm
for more information.
Lanaud on Sep 26, 2005 18:49 (11 years ago)
Zahan, Thanks for all the photos you post. Although they are sad to see, they must also be good to see for those who have handled, sailed or built these ships for a last parting farewell.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,593 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!