Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EVERTON - IMO 7913490

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:EVERTONAdded:Sep 26, 2005
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Mendana Spirit (Until 2000 Apr)
- Bayani Spirit (Until 1990 May)
- Arcadia Spirit (Until 1989 Oct)
- Nachi Maru (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:48,363 tons
Summer DWT:81,634 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 30, 2009 09:14 (6 years ago)
IMO added
Gerolf, admin scrapyard ships
Ilhan Kermen on Dec 05, 2005 22:19 (10 years ago)
very interesting Mats
it is not her first casualty
"She collided with Turkish reg. bulk carrier C. Eregli as Mendana Spirit off the coast of Yemen on 10 February 1991, the C. Eregli sank with the loss of her Master"

built by Namura Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.Japan.1980
Everton (2000)
ex Mendana Spirit (1990-2000)
Bayani Spirit (1989-1990)
Arcadia Spirit (1987-1989)
Nachi Maru
Mats on Nov 15, 2005 13:13 (10 years ago)
The vessel was actually repaired at Dubai in mid-2004 and actually sailed for about 8 months before she was sold for demolition. Without knowing the story, I assume the insurers paid.

If a vessel is demolished following a casualty and fetches the same price as it would have in un-damaged condition, the owner suffers little or no loss and thus has a small claim or no claim against the insurer. Therefore, the owners prefer to repair and trade the vessel a little more - even if they are obviously nearing the very end of their trading life, like this one was.

The whole story of her collission and dramatic pictures here:

Press [View all photos]. You can download high-res versions of all the pictures.

Best regards
Wim Kosten / on Sep 28, 2005 22:15 (11 years ago)
And her faith:

Collided with trawler CHUN YING in the Gulf of Oman in pos:18.16N,57.29E. A small amount of oil (200 tons) was spilled and the EVERTON caugh fire, however crew distinguished fire and vessel was anchored off Oman for inspection which shows damage at portside.

Transfered remaining oil at Ain Sukhna Terminal.

Towed to Dubai (Smit).

Arrived at Dubai.

Boarded off Alang

27/03/2005:Beached Alang.


Guest on Sep 26, 2005 22:27 (11 years ago)
Hello Zahan,

Call Sign:J7AN9
Crude Oil Tanker


Willem Johan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,533 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!