ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Universe - IMO 5050567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:UniverseAdded:Sep 26, 2005
Captured:IMO:5050567Hits:4,856
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
SHIP NO MORE

built. 1958
gross tons: 22162
History:
ex Universe Explorer, 2004
ex Enchanted Seas, 1996
ex Queen of Bermuda, 1990
ex Canada Star. 1988
ex Liberte, 1987
ex Island Sun, 1985
ex Volendam, 1984
ex Monarch Sun, 1978
1972-00 Volendam, 19752
1958-00 Brasil, 1972
Vessel Identification
Name:Universe
IMO:5050567
Former name(s):
- Universe Explorer (Until 2004 Oct)
- Enchanted Seas (Until 1996)
- Queen Of Bermuda (Until 1990 Nov)
- Liberte (Until 1987)
- Monarch Sun (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,162 tons
Summer DWT:8,706 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Brasil
© raether
Brasil
© raether
BRASIL
© Tim Becker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 30, 2009 09:13 (6 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Gerolf, admin scrapyard ships
Guest on May 06, 2007 22:04 (9 years ago)
this is the "Brasil" i fount out from This site www.faktaomfartyg.com and had 8 names before ending its history on the beach in Alang.. :-)
Burntislan on Apr 23, 2006 01:35 (10 years ago)
Either ex ARGENTINA or BRAZIL of Moore-McCormick Lines
Guest on Sep 28, 2005 11:26 (11 years ago)
Dear Bill,

Great site about these nice ships.

Rgds,
Willem Johan
Bill Vinson on Sep 27, 2005 23:27 (11 years ago)
It is the ex S.S. Brasil, Moore-McCormack Lines. You can read about her history by going to www.Moore-McCormack.com and selecting Ocean Liners and the the Brasil.
Australis on Sep 27, 2005 15:45 (11 years ago)
The name on her hull reads Universe. Its the former Universe Explorer ex-Brasil.
Guest on Sep 27, 2005 09:41 (11 years ago)
BRASIL and ARGENTINA for Moore-McCormack Lines,but which one of the two????
Enchanted Isle?

Rgds,
Willem Johan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,856 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!