Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:zahan [View profile]Title:CANADIAN VENTUREAdded:Jan 28, 2008
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Scrapped in early 2005 at Alang, India.

More information can be found here.
Vessel Identification
Name:Canadian Venture
Former name(s):
- David K.gardiner (Until 1994 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,916 tons
Summer DWT:27,738 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© frtrfred
© Chris Howell
© Rudi Rabe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Dec 28, 2005 02:21 (10 years ago)
Yes, definitely Canadian Venture. If you look closely at the name you can make it out. Sad picture, but thanks for posting it.
Hubert Desgagnés on Oct 22, 2005 22:03 (11 years ago)
HUmm...sad pictures to see her in her final days.
This vessel came close to a final "goodbye" only 5 months after entering into service.On November 16th 1965, after loading iron ore at Port Cartier, QC bound for Conneaut, OH; the Lawrencecliffe Hall collided with the British general cargo Sunek during a snowstorm on the St. Lawrence River about 15 mi. below Quebec City, QC in front of St Jean Ile d'Orléans. She rolled over onto her starboard side as she was partly on the bank of the channel and sank in 35 feet of water. All 24 of the crew were safely rescued. And the vessel was refloated the following spring.
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 27, 2005 17:48 (11 years ago)
Zahan, shiplover Lanaud is right, this bulk carrier (laker) is the Canadian Venture!
below some informations about it:

Port of Registry: St Catharines, ON (Canada)
Call Sign: VCQC
IMO: 6515033
Ex-names: Lawrencecliffe Hall (65); David K. Gardiner (88)
Built by: Davie Shipbuilding Ltd. - Levis, QC (Canada) in 1965
Type: Bulk Carrier, Laker
Observations: actual status: broken up - Shipbreaker: Shiv Marine Industries Pvt - date: 2005-01-15 / Total Scrap Price (US$)773.430

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Lanaud on Dec 05, 2005 00:09 (10 years ago)
An ex-Upper Lakes Shipping ship from Canada

Too bad about the bluriness, but I'm pretty sure it's the Canadian Venture (ex-Lawrencecliffe Hall). Can't be the Trader because it had a small bulbous bow. You can also see that the rudder has been partially cut away when they removed the prop in Toronto 3-4 years ago.

Thanks Zahan. My father sailed this one back in the 60's.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,835 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!