ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN CHALLENGER - IMO 9460899

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nigel Price [View profile]Title:OCEAN CHALLENGERAdded:Aug 08, 2010
Captured:August 09, 2010IMO:9460899Hits:675
Location:Auckland, New Zealand
Photo Category: Vehicle Carriers
Description:
Entering Auckland Harbour on 09/08/2010 on its second visit to New Zealand. This PTCC sails in the Partner Shipping US / Asia / Australia / NZ / Mexico Service.
2010 built by Mitsubishi Nagasaki yard: 60,213 Grt. 200 m LOA. Capacity of 5,200 standard cars.
Photo taken from North Head.
Vessel Identification
Name:Glovis Companion
IMO:9460899
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538005018
Callsign:V7AK9
Former name(s):
- Ocean Challenger (Until 2013 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:60,213 tons
Summer DWT:18,671 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2010
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°43’0.7” N, 5°27’8.64” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.7kts, 270° (269°)
Destination:
Location:Gb Sou>us Bal
Arrival:27th Jun 2018
20:00:05 UTC
Last update:
1 day 7 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 27th, 20:00:05 UTCGb Sou>us Bal
2018 June 18th, 06:00:49 UTCBe Zee>gb Sou
2018 June 18th, 06:00:37 UTCGb Sou>re Reu
2018 June 13th, 20:00:13 UTCBe Anr>de Brv
2018 May 30th, 16:30:54 UTCGb Brs>fr Leh
2018 May 21st, 04:00:43 UTCGr Pir>tr Izm
2018 May 20th, 02:00:13 UTCEg Suz>gr Pir
2018 May 3rd, 21:00:11 UTCCn Sha>sg Sin-pebgc
2018 April 26th, 23:00:54 UTCKr Mas>cn Sha
2018 April 21st, 06:00:17 UTCNc Nou>kr Mas
More Of This Ship
GLOVIS COMPANION
© Dennis Mortimer
GLOVIS COMPANION
© Marcus-S
GLOVIS COMPANION
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 675 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!