ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN CHALLENGER - IMO 9460899

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nigel Price [View profile]Title:OCEAN CHALLENGERAdded:Aug 08, 2010
Captured:August 09, 2010IMO:9460899Hits:1,346
Location:Auckland, New Zealand
Photo Category: Vehicle Carriers
Description:
Auckland Harbour 09/08/2010. The two Ports of Auckland tugs are turning the ship and helping it reverse towards Jellicoe Wharf. This is the third ship in the Partner Shipping's USA / Japan / China / Singapore / Australia / New Zealand / Mexico round Pacific Service, along with Silverstone Express and Positive Passion.
2010 built by Mitsubishi Nagasaki yard, 60,213 Grt, 200m LOA, 5,200 standard car capacity.
Vessel Identification
Name:Glovis Companion
IMO:9460899
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538005018
Callsign:V7AK9
Former name(s):
- Ocean Challenger (Until 2013 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:60,213 tons
Summer DWT:18,671 tons
Length:200 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2010
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°4’55.66” N, 7°28’24.48” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
1.0kts, 55° (318°)
Destination:
Location:Us Ssi>us Sav
Arrival:3rd Oct 2018
06:00:30 UTC
Last update:
21 hours 18 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 06:00:57 UTCSe Mma>de Brv
2018 September 11th, 06:00:03 UTCSe Mma>de
2018 September 10th, 20:30:51 UTCSe Mma>de Brv
2018 September 9th, 08:30:47 UTCBe Zee>se Mma
2018 September 6th, 09:00:32 UTCGb Brs>be Zee
2018 September 4th, 09:00:15 UTCIt Liv>gb Brs
2018 August 29th, 21:15:44 UTCEg Suz>it Liv
2018 August 1st, 07:00:25 UTCUs Ntd>jp Ngo
2018 July 15th, 05:45:30 UTCPa Mit>us Ntd
2018 July 4th, 11:00:17 UTCUg Bal>pa Mit
More Of This Ship
GLOVIS COMPANION
© Phil English
GLOVIS COMPANION
© Dennis Mortimer
GLOVIS COMPANION
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,346 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!