ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Bello - IMO 5401596

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob [View profile]Title:BelloAdded:Sep 26, 2005
Captured:December 20, 1972IMO:5401596Hits:1,803
Location:Porto Azzurro, Italy
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
This old pic was taken in the early sixties on Porto Azzurro harbour (Elba Island) but i don't know the name of tanker....
Vessel Identification
Name:Hls 2000
IMO:5401596
Flag:United Arab Emirates
MMSI:470283000
Callsign:A6KJ
Former name(s):
- Sirius Iii (Until 1986 Jan)
- Micoperi 26 (Until 1981 Jan)
- Bello (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Pile Driving Vessel
Gross tonnage:27,075 tons
Summer DWT:31,540 tons

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Bello
© Bob
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bob on Feb 19, 2012 18:14 (4 years ago)
The Italian motor tanker Bello was en route from La Skhirra Tunisia to Genoa loaded with 46,000 tons of crude oil when she caught fire off north Corsica about 8 m NW of Capraia Is in lat 43.07N, long 09.37E on December 16, 1972 following an explosion in No 3 tank. Burning fiercely with her bow submerged, the tanker was abandoned by all 36 crew members who leaped into the sea, They were all safely picked up by two trawlers and the Norwegian steam tanker Clementine Churchill. Still burning and with blazing crude oil pouring out from her tanks, the Bello was taken in two by three tugs, and anchored off Cala della Mortola. Weh the fire finally extinguished itself, it was estimated that some 15,000 tons of oil had been lost due to the fire and spillage into the Mediterranean. After some cargo was pumped out at Porta Azzurro, the Bello was towed to La Spezia for completion of discharge. She was then declared a Constructive Total Loss and sold to ship breakers at La Spezia for demolition. http://www.c4tx.org/ctx/job/cdb/precis.php5?key=19721216_001

Bob on Feb 19, 2012 17:57 (4 years ago)
thank you Iihan!
Ilhan Kermen on Nov 27, 2011 18:15 (5 years ago)
Hi Bob
i think she is
BELLO
Imo 5401596
http://www.photoship.co.uk/JAlbum%20Ships/Old%20Ships%20B/slides/Bello-02.html
http://www.fotoflite.com/components/com_virtuemart/shop_image/product/BW702423.jpg
i find this information

""The following year it was turn of the motor tanker Bello, a 40,000-tonner belonging to the shipbuilder Grimaldi, whose recovery is tied to a curious anecdote. An explosion on the bow caused the ship to catch fire between Capraia and Capo Corso. A tugboat arrived late in the evening. The sea was literally burning. Fed by the combustible liquid flowing out of the tanks, a lot of small fires surrounded the ship, whose poop deck was the only thing above water. In spite of the columns of smoke and fire, they managed to hook a cable to the tugboat, intent on pulling the wreck toward Capraia Island. After a long night, they were greatly astonished to find they were in the very same position as on the previous evening. A motor launch was lowered away, and it was soon discovered why: during the night a tugboat from Marseille had hooked onto the motor tanker from the opposite side and had begun pulling it in the other direction. Instead of arguing over who should complete the salvage operation they began collaboration with the French, who participated in the recovery. When they reached a bay at Capraia, they established that the ship was larger than the natural harbor and decided to head toward Elba. The Bello was intentionally run aground on the shoals inside Porto Azzurro to the amazement of the population, who watched as a ship entered port, ripped in half and still full of crude oil.
""
http://www.nerigroup.net/index.php?lang=en&s=1&c=2
History section
My data sources limited and i cant find information about ship
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,803 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!