ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Naess Jupiter - IMO 5245394

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:Naess JupiterAdded:Aug 09, 2010
Captured:IMO:5245394Hits:2,279
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
Description:
passing Kiel Canal near Rendsburg 1969/04/04
owner: A/S Sigurd Herlofson & Co., Oslo; flag: NOR
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordic Rider
IMO:5245394
Former name(s):
- Naess Jupiter (Until 1975)
- Crusader (Until 1962)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ore Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,192 tons
Summer DWT:35,704 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Naess Jupiter
© Michael Neidig
CRUSADER
© Paul Wille
CRUSADER
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
mckenzie on Jan 02, 2012 18:30 (5 years ago)
This ship was build by Cockerill Ougree Hoboken Belgium in 1960 en was named Crusader, the shipyards does'nt exist anymore, it stopped feb 1982.
asnyk on Aug 12, 2010 19:39 (7 years ago)
IMO 5245394, ore carrier. Built as Crusader, 1962 renamed Naess Jupiter and 1975 Nordic Rider. Broken up in Pusan 02.1979.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,279 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!