ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIDES STAR - IMO 8989484

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:ATLANTIDES STARAdded:Aug 09, 2010
Captured:IMO:8989484Hits:1,883
Location:Elefsis, Eleusis, Greece
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
At Savvas Shipyard, Elefsina/Eleusis, Greece on May 11, 2010. IMO 8989484. Ex-EXPRESS I, ATLANTIDES EXPRESS ?-2000 (list incomplete).

Length: 45 m
GT: 302
NT: 185
DWT: 475
Built: 1959 (converted 1987)
Owner: Asterion Cruises Ltd., Piraeus
Call sign: SX8595
Homeport: Piraeus
Passengers: 270
Speed: 16 kn

Used to do cruises between Paros, Naxos and Mykonos. From what I've understood, she was originally a torpedo vessel of the German Navy, of type Jaguar (probably either the FUCHS or MARDER), then sold to the Greek Navy and in 1987 was converted into a passenger ship.

ALL further info appreciated!!

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantides Star
IMO:8989484
Former name(s):
- Express I (Until 2000 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:213 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHRYSI EXPRESS
© Nektarios Papadakis
CHRYSI EXPRESS
© Nektarios Papadakis
CHRYSI EXPRESS
© det
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,883 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!